English (Psychology (General))
day's residues [correct]
CONT: According to the psycho-analytic theory of dreams, [day's residues are] elements from the waking state of the day before which are found in the narrative of the dream and in the dreamer's free associations. They are connected, more or less distantly, to the unconscious wish that is fulfilled in the dream. Cases may be met with at any point between two extremes: cases where the presence of a particular day's residue appears to be motivated - in the first analysis at any rate - by a preoccupation or wish of the day before; and, at the opposite pole, cases where it is apparently insignificant daytime elements that are selected because of their being bound by association to the dream-wish.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
restes diurnes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] productions récentes du système préconscient qui fournissent au travail du rêve son matériau de base servant à élaborer le contenu manifeste du rêve.