English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
Monroe doctrine [correct]
DEF: (Dec. 2, 1823), a cornerstone of U.S. foreign policy enunciated by President James Monroe in a public statement proclaiming three basic dicta: no further European colonization in the New World, abstention of the U.S. from European political affairs, and nonintervention of Europe in the governments of the Western Hemisphere.
OBS: Although the principles of 1823 were not referred to as the Monroe Doctrine until almost 30 years later, historians agree that the name is a valid one because of President Monroe's bold exercise of open diplomacy in the proclamation.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
doctrine de Monroe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On désigne sous l'expression «doctrine de Monroe» les principes énoncés par le président James Monroe dans son message du 2 décembre 1823 au Congrès. [...] Les principes exprimés par Monroe et ses prédécesseurs n’ ont été érigés en doctrine qu'au milieu du XIXe siècle, à l'occasion de conflits opposant, sur le continent américain, les États-Unis et les puissances européennes.