English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
appointed chairperson [correct]
CONT: The Commission shall consist of an appointed Chairperson and two Commissioners, who shall be persons of recognized integrity, stature and respect.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
président désigné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission doit se composer d’un président désigné et de deux commissaires, qui doivent être des personnes bien connues pour leur intégrité, leur position et le respect qu'elles inspirent.