English (Citizenship and Immigration; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
jurisprudential guide [correct, federal act]
CONT: In that capacity, the Chairperson may issue guidelines in writing to members of the Board and identify decisions of the Board as jurisprudential guides, after consulting with the Deputy Chairpersons and the Director General of the Immigration Division, to assist members in carrying out their duties.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
guide jurisprudentiel [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Le président est le premier dirigeant de la Commission ainsi que membre d’office des quatre sections; à ce titre : après consultation des vice-présidents et du directeur général de la Section de l'immigration et en vue d’aider les commissaires dans l'exécution de leurs fonctions, il donne des directives écrites aux commissaires et précise les décisions de la Commission qui serviront de guide jurisprudentiel.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
guía jurisprudencial [correct, feminine noun]