English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
supervising deputy returning officer [correct]; S.D.R.O. [correct]; supervisory deputy returning officer [correct]
CONT: Where a returning officer establishes a central polling place ... he may appoint a person, who shall be called a "supervising deputy returning officer", to attend at the central polling place on polling day for the purpose of keeping the returning officer informed with respect to matters affecting peace and good order in the central polling place ... [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
scrutateur principal [correct, masculine noun]; scrutatrice principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un président d’élection [...] peut nommer, pour tout le jour du scrutin, un «scrutateur principal» qui doit l'informer rapidement et complètement de tout ce qui trouble ou pourrait troubler la paix et le bon ordre au centre de scrutin. [Loi électorale du Canada]