English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
returning officer's record book [correct]; returning officer's record [correct]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
registre de directeur du scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; registre de président d’élection [Quebec act, masculine noun]