English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
polling night [correct]
CONT: The ballots of Canadian residents voting in their ridings are counted in the office of the returning officer, on polling night, by a deputy returning officer and poll clerk appointed by the returning officer.
OBS: Used for referendums only.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
soir du scrutin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le recensement des votes commence, au choix du président d’élection [...] à l'heure qu'il fixe le soir du scrutin [...]