English (Practice and Procedural Law; Courts)
circumstances of the complaint [correct]
CONT: 44. (3) On receipt of a report referred to in subsection (1), the Commission (a) may request the Chairperson of the Tribunal to institute an inquiry under section 49 into the complaint to which the report relates if the Commission is satisfied ... (i) that, having regard to all the circumstances of the complaint, an inquiry into the complaint is not warranted, or (ii) that the complaint should be dismissed on any ground mentioned in paragraphs 41(c) to (e).
OBS: circumstances of the complaint : term usually used in the plural
French (Droit judiciaire; Tribunaux)
circonstances relatives à la plainte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 44.(3) Sur réception du rapport d enquête prévu au paragraphe(1), la Commission : a) peut demander au président du Tribunal de désigner, en application de l article 49, un membre pour instruire la plainte visée par le rapport, si elle est convaincue :[...](i) soit que, compte tenu des circonstances relatives à la plainte, l'examen de celle-ci n est pas justifié,(ii) soit que la plainte doit être rejetée pour l'un des motifs énoncés aux alinéas 41c) à e).
OBS: circonstances relatives à la plainte : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel