English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
candidate for political office [correct]
CONT: Partisan political groups or organizations are committees, clubs and other organizations that affiliate with a political party or candidate for political office in a partisan election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
candidat à une fonction politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] tout candidat à une fonction politique [...] ne peut être président d’un comité de quartier ou membre de l'exécutif de l'Union des comités de quartier.