English (Courts; Penal Law)
investigating magistrate [correct]
DEF: A quasi-judicial officer given the power to set bail, accept bond, accept guilty pleas, impose sentences for traffic violations and similar offenses, and conduct informal hearings on civil infractions.
OBS: Magistrate. A local official who possesses whatever power is specified in the appointment or statutory grant of authority.
French (Tribunaux; Droit pénal)
commissaire-enquêteur [correct, masculine noun, France]; commissaire enquêteur [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: Le commissaire enquêteur est en France une personne, indépendante, en général désignée par le président du Tribunal Administratif et chargée de conduire les enquêtes publiques imposées par la Loi.
OBS: L’acte de nomination d’un commissaire-enquêteur peut déterminer un territoire auquel celui-ci est affecté.
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho penal)
juez de instrucción [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: juez de instrucción: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.