English (Foreign Trade)
Kennedy Round [correct]
DEF: A series of trade negotiations between the United States and Western European states, held between 1964 and 1967 for the purpose of lowering tariffs on American goods sold in Europe.
OBS: These negotiations were held mostly within the framework of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and were all preplanned by former U.S. President John F. Kennedy (1961-1963).
French (Commerce extérieur)
négociations Kennedy [correct, feminine noun]; Kennedy Round [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des négociations commerciales multilatérales qui se sont déroulées dans le cadre de l'Accord général sur les tarifs et le commerce(Agétac) à la suite du vote, en octobre 1961, sur l'initiative du Président Kennedy, du Trade Expansion Act par le Congrès des États-Unis d’Amérique.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
Negociaciones Kennedy [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Ronda Kennedy [correct, feminine noun]; Círculo Kennedy [masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo de comercio internacional que tiende a la reducción periódica de las tarifas aduaneras de aplicación a distintos productos importados o exportados.