English (Courts)
presiding officer of the grand jury; foreperson of the grand jury; grand jury foreperson; grand jury foreman; foreman of the grand jury
OBS: Foreman, the member of a jury who acts as spokesman of that body. (Jowitt's, p. 813)
OBS: Courts have experimented with replacements for foreman, e.g.: "[W]e are unable to conclude that the state trial judge erred in deciding that the foreperson's statement that the jury was unable to agree was more than an expression of present inability to agree." Fay v. McCotter, 765F, 2d, 475, 478 (5th Cir. 1985). Stylists generally acknowledge that the -person words are ugly and ineffective, although chairperson lingers on. (See chairman.) With foreman, a happier nonsexist expression is presiding juror.
French (Tribunaux)
président du grand jury [proposal, masculine noun]; chef du grand jury [masculine noun]