English (Law of Contracts (common law); Committees and Boards (Admin.))
term of members [correct]; term [correct, see observation]
CONT: The members of the board of directors other than the president shall be appointed for a term of not over three years.
OBS: The term "term" can be used as synonym if it applies particularly to the term of members.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Comités et commissions (Admin.))
mandat des membres [correct, masculine noun]; mandat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres du conseil d’administration, autres que le président, sont nommés pour un mandat d’au plus trois ans.
OBS: Le terme «mandat» peut être utilisé comme synonyme uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur le mandat de membres.