English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
efficiently and without undue delay [correct, federal act]
CONT: In that capacity, the Chairperson takes any action that may be necessary to ensure that the members of the Board carry out their duties efficiently and without undue delay.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
avec diligence et efficacité [correct, federal act]
CONT: Le président est le premier dirigeant de la Commission ainsi que membre d’office des quatre sections; à ce titre : il prend les mesures nécessaires pour que les commissaires remplissent leurs fonctions avec diligence et efficacité.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.