English (Citizenship and Immigration)
proceedings [correct, federal act, plural]
CONT: In that capacity, the Chairperson apportions work among the members of the Board and fixes the place, date and time of proceedings.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
séances [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Le président est le premier dirigeant de la Commission ainsi que membre d’office des quatre sections; à ce titre il répartit les affaires entre les commissaires et fixe les lieux, dates et heures des séances.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.