English (Communication and Information Management; Security; Federal Administration)
disclose a confidence [correct]
CONT: Nothing in this Act authorizes a public servant to disclose to the President a confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada in respect of which subsection 39(1) of the Canada Evidence Act applies or any information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
communiquer des renseignements confidentiels [correct]
CONT: La présente loi n’ a pas pour effet d’autoriser le fonctionnaire à communiquer au président des renseignements confidentiels du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada visés par le paragraphe 39(1) de la Loi sur la preuve au Canada ou des renseignements protégés par le secret professionnel liant l'avocat à son client [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].