English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
appointment made by Commission under the Great Seal [correct]
CONT: The President and other Commissioners shall be appointed by the Governor in Council. The appointment of the President shall be made by commission under the Great Seal after approval by resolution of the Senate and House of Commons. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nomination par Commission sous le grand sceau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil nomme les commissaires; dans le cas du président, il procède à la nomination par commission sous le grand sceau, après approbation par résolution du Sénat et de la Chambre des communes[ Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]