English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
big bone of contention [correct]
CONT: It's been a very big bone of contention and a very large financial hardship, especially for those who have families or even for those who are single and looking at being able to afford to start a family or start a relationship.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
importante source de discorde [correct, feminine noun]; principale pomme de discorde [correct, feminine noun]; principal sujet de discussion [correct, masculine noun]; principal objet d’une dispute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C’est vraiment une importante source de discorde et de graves difficultés financières, surtout pour ceux qui ont des familles et même pour les célibataires qui [...]