English (Translation (General))
irritant [correct, noun]; conflict
CONT: This policy has been a long standing irritant in publisher-library relations.
CONT: The major conflict has turned around the issue of financing self-government ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
pomme de discorde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sujet de discussion et de division.
CONT: La principale pomme de discorde [...]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
motivo de fricción [masculine noun]; manzana de la discordia [feminine noun]