English (Cognitive Psychology)
language production [correct]
CONT: As we have discussed, comprehenders must map the spoken or written input onto entries in the mental lexicon and must generate various levels of syntactic, semantic, and conceptual structure. In language production, people are faced with the converse problem. They must map from a conceptual structure to words and their elements.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
production du langage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La principale question qui se pose aujourd’hui est d’établir avec précision quand et comment les informations phonologiques, lexicales, sémantiques et pragmatiques participent à la perception, la compréhension et la production du langage.