English (Law of Contracts (common law))
principal offer [correct]
CONT: One possibility is to say that the offeror makes two offers: (1) the principal offer and 2) a collateral one to keep the principal offer open once performance of it has begun: this latter offer is accepted by beginning to perform.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
offre principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'offre principale est celle qui, en principe, intéresse d’abord le consommateur et vis-à-vis de laquelle se pose la question de l'acte d’acquisition.