English (Market Prices; Foreign Trade; Farm Management and Policy)
buying-in price [correct]; intervention purchase price [correct]
DEF: Price at which the European Commission will purchase produce to support internal market prices.
OBS: It is usually below 100% of the intervention price, which is an annually decided policy price.
OBS: buying-in price; intervention purchase price: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce extérieur; Gestion et politique agricole)
prix d’achat [correct, masculine noun]; prix d'achat à l'intervention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne [...] le prix d’intervention auquel les achats d’intervention sont réellement acceptés.
OBS: prix d’achat; prix d’achat à l'intervention : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.