English (Trade; Government Contracts)
buying group [correct]; purchasing group [correct]
CONT: It should be noted that for-profit buying groups ... operate similarly to purchasing cooperatives. The main difference is that a buying group is not owned under the "one member, one share" model. Buying groups are owned by a private party who intends to generate a profit by operating the group.
French (Commerce; Marchés publics)
groupement d’achat [correct, masculine noun]; groupement d’achats [correct, masculine noun]; groupe d’acheteurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un groupement d’achat désigne un regroupement d’entreprises qui vise à optimiser les achats communs de ses membres. Elles mutualisent leurs achats pour bénéficier de conditions et de services avantageux(prix, modalités de paiement, solutions de livraison…) grâce à l'effet de volume(économies d’échelle).