English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
chain price index [correct]
DEF: Price indexes where the values of the aggregate index for two adjacent periods, calculated from the detailed price indexes, are based on the expenditure pattern from the first of the two periods, and where these index values are linked together in a chain to form the index.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économie de l'entreprise; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
indice de prix en chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indices de prix dans lesquels les valeurs de l'indice agrégé pour deux périodes adjacentes, calculé à partir des indices de prix détaillés, font appel à la pondération du panier de dépenses de la première des deux périodes et où ces valeurs sont raccordées ensemble en une chaîne pour former l'indice.