English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Transportation)
Award of Excellence [correct]
OBS: Part of the Canadian Transportation Awards Program (CTAP) that is supported by Transport Canada, administered by the Transportation Association of Canada (TAC) and intended to recognize leadership, excellence and achievement in all modes and segments of the transport sector. Candidates for the Award of Excellence must have made an outstanding contribution to the betterment of the transportation industry over several years in such areas as safety, sustainable development, research, technology, policy or corporate development.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Transports)
Prix d’excellence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fait partie du Programme canadien des prix en transports(PCPT) qui est administré par l'Association des transports du Canada(ATC), avec l'appui de Transports Canada et qui a pour but de reconnaître le leadership, l'excellence et les réalisations d’intervenants de tous les modes et segments du secteur des transports. Les candidats pour le Prix d’excellence doivent avoir apporté une contribution exceptionnelle à l'amélioration de l'industrie des transports au fil de plusieurs années, par exemple dans les domaines de la sécurité, du transport durable, de la recherche, de la technologie ou de l'élaboration de politiques ou de stratégies d’entreprise.