English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
non-money market mutual fund
CONT: Data for non-money market mutual funds represent the assets of funds that invest in a wide range of Canadian or foreign financial instruments. The series is an estimate of cumulative net inflows into these funds. It is estimated at the Bank of Canada using market and unit values of mutual funds obtained from Globe Information Services.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds communs de placement autres que ceux du marché monétaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les chiffres des fonds communs de placement autres que ceux du marché monétaire représentent les sommes investies dans un vaste éventail d’instruments financiers canadiens ou internationaux. La série en question est une estimation des entrées nettes cumulatives dans ces fonds. Elle est réalisée à la Banque du Canada à partir des données relatives à la valeur de marché et au prix unitaire des fonds communs de placement tirées du Globe Information Services.