English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
stock variable [correct]
CONT: However, this does not contradict our conclusion that there is unexploited information in exchange markets since the estimated equations incorporating these relative stock variables typically do not exhibit the characteristic that only unexpected changes in the other explanatory variables (relative price levels, interest rates, and so on) cause unexpected changes in the spot exchange rate. In an efficient market this characteristic would be observed.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
variable de stocks [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, cela ne contredit pas directement notre conclusion que les marchés des changes n’ exploitent pas toute l'information disponible, puisque les équations estimées qui comprennent les variables de stocks relatifs ne montrent généralement pas que seuls les changements imprévus des autres variables explicatives(niveaux des prix relatifs, des taux d’intérêt, etc.) sont à l'origine des variations imprévues du cours du comptant. Ce devrait être le cas si les marchés étaient efficients.