English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
zero-coupon bond [correct]; zero-interest bond [correct]; zero coupon bond
DEF: A bond that has no coupon attached and that does not pay an annual rate of interest.
OBS: Instead, the buyer receives the face value of the bond on maturity, having purchased it at a discount. The discount is the imputed rate of interest.
OBS: The term "zero-coupon bond" is sometimes used synonymously with "strip bond," especially in the United States.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
obligation zéro coupon [correct, feminine noun]; obligation à coupon zéro [correct, feminine noun]; obligation ne portant pas intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; obligation coupon zéro [correct, feminine noun]; obligation sans coupon [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre obligataire émis à un prix inférieur à sa valeur nominale, ou valeur à l'échéance, pour lequel aucun intérêt périodique n’ est versé, l'acheteur comptant tirer un rendement de l'accroissement graduel de la valeur de l'obligation jusqu'à l'échéance fixée.
OBS: L’obligation se négocie à une forte décote pour tenir compte de l’absence de versement périodique d’intérêts.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
obligación con cupón cero [correct, feminine noun]; bono sin cupón [masculine noun]
DEF: Obligación con vencimiento fijo y sin interés explícito. Se emite al descuento, con lo que el beneficio se produce en la cancelación. Tiene ciertas ventajas fiscales.
OBS: obligación con cupón cero: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.