English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
discount [correct, noun]; exchange discount [correct]
DEF: In the foreign exchange market, it is the margin between two currencies and applicable when the forward rate of one currency is cheaper and the discount is added to the spot rate. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
déport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disagio [correct, masculine noun]; perte au change [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le cours d’une devise sur le marché des changes et le prix de cette devise à terme, quand cette différence est négative. [...] «Il y a déport quand le prix du terme est inférieur au cours du comptant».
OBS: déport : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
descuento cambiario [masculine noun]; pérdida cambiaria [feminine noun]