English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
exotic option [correct]
DEF: An option with a nonstandard feature.
CONT: A lookback option that allows the owner flexibility in selecting an exercise price is an example of an exotic option. Exotic options are traded in the over-the-counter market.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option exotique [correct, feminine noun]; option de deuxième génération [correct, feminine noun]; option de seconde génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] option comportant des caractéristiques autres que celles d’une option classique, notamment une structure de rendement plus complexe que la simple différence entre le prix d’exercice de l'option et le cours au comptant du sous-jacent à la date d’exercice de l'option.