English (Plant and Crop Production; Nurseries (Farming); Climatology)
root frost [correct]
CONT: Frost damage is one of the main causes of tree seedling losses in northern forest nurseries ... Due to the exposure of seedlings to harsh winter conditions in a boreal climate, winter desiccation, root frost, as well as intense early fall and late spring frosts are responsible for a considerable loss of seedlings in forest nurseries.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Pépinières; Climatologie)
gel racinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gel racinaire est un problème fréquent lors de la production de semis résineux en récipients. Les dommages racinaires causés par le gel en pépinière peuvent affecter la performance des semis après la plantation.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Viveros; Climatología)
heladura de raíces [correct, feminine noun]