English (Sociology; Indigenous Peoples)
pretendian [correct]; pretindian [correct]
CONT: The term "pretendian" is used to describe someone who claims to be Indigenous, but isn't.
CONT: A pretendian might claim their great-great-great-grandmother was a Cherokee princess. They might broadly say they're Indigenous ... but are unable to be more specific as to how. They could also have a tenuous and very distant link to an Indigenous relative, or have no ancestry at all.
French (Sociologie; Peuples Autochtones)
pseudo-Autochtone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; usurpateur d’identité autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; usurpatrice d’identité autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; soi-disant Autochtone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; faux Autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; fausse Autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; prétendu Autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; prétendue Autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; imposteur autochtone [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; fauxtochtone [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui se prétend Autochtone dans le but d’obtenir certains avantages.
OBS: pseudo-Autochtone; usurpateur d’identité autochtone; soi-disant Autochtone; faux Autochtone; fausse Autochtone; prétendu Autochtone; prétendue Autochtone : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.
OBS: imposteur autochtone : Il faut éviter d’utiliser le terme «imposteur autochtone», puisqu’il désigne plutôt une personne autochtone qui usurpe l’identité de quelqu’un d’autre.
OBS: fauxtochtone : Le terme «fauxtochtone» est à éviter en raison de son manque de clarté à l'oral et de son problème de féminisation.