English (IT Security; Automatic Control Engineering)
anomaly detection [correct]; AD [correct]
DEF: ... the process of identifying data points in a dataset or system that fall outside the norm.
CONT: Anomaly detection is an important issue in many application domains. For example, cybercrime can cause considerable economic losses and threaten [a company's] survival. Securing ... information [systems] has become a priority and a strategic issue for all types of companies.
French (Sécurité des TI; Automatique)
détection d’anomalies [correct, feminine noun]; détection des anomalies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus qui consiste à identifier des points de données en dehors de la norme dans un ensemble de données ou un système.
CONT: La détection d’anomalies est un problème en plein essor et qui revêt une importance dans plusieurs domaines. À titre d’exemple, la cybercriminalité peut provoquer des pertes économiques considérables et menacer la survie [d’une entreprise. La sécurité des systèmes] d’information est devenue une priorité et un enjeu stratégique pour tous les types d’entreprises.