English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
ascochyta blight of chickpea [correct]; ascochyta blight of chickpeas [correct]; ascochyta blight on chickpeas [correct]
CONT: Ascochyta Blight of Chickpea. All aboveground portions of the plant are likely to show symptoms which begin as dark, sunken lesions. These soon erupt in pycnidia which often exhibit a pattern of concentric rings. Lesions may cause girdling of the stems or dieback of all plant parts above the lesions.
OBS: Ascochyta blight is caused by the fungus Ascochyta rabiei [and] it is considered to be the most important disease of chickpeas worldwide.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
ascochytose du pois chiche [correct, feminine noun]; ascochytose des pois chiches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ascochytose du pois chiche. Toutes les parties aériennes de la plante afficheront des symptômes qui débutent par l’apparition de lésions noires renfoncées. De celles-ci émergent des pycnides qui se manifestent souvent sous forme d’anneaux concentriques. Les lésions peuvent entraîner l’annélation des tiges ou le dépérissement de toutes les parties de la plante au-dessus des lésions.
OBS: L'ascochytose du pois chiche, causée par l'Ascochyta rabiei, constitue un problème majeur pour cette production [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
ascochitosis del garbanzo [correct, feminine noun]