English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
erratic oviposition and defective egg syndrome [correct]; EODES [correct]
CONT: When hens have too many large ovarian follicles, a problem described as erratic oviposition and defective egg syndrome (EODES) results. This condition is accompanied by a high incidence of double-yolked eggs, prolapses of the oviduct, internal ovulation, and/or internal laying that often results in egg peritonitis and mortality.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
syndrome de l’oviposition erratique et des œufs défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome EODES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est évident que les poules trop grasses développent de manière excessive leurs follicules, ce qui peut avoir un impact négatif sur la production d’œufs. Lorsque les poules ont trop de gros follicules, cela entraîne un problème connu sous le nom de syndrome EODES(oviposition erratique et œufs défectueux).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves)
síndrome de oviposición errática y huevos defectuosos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El exceso de estímulo en las aves se puede asociar con la peritonitis, aumento de huevos con doble yema, síndrome de oviposición errática y huevos defectuosos (EODES, su sigla en inglés) y septicemia por E. Coli al inicio de la postura.