English (Family Law (common law); Taxation)
income maintenance payment [correct]; maintenance payment [correct]
DEF: A payment made to a person by Canada or Nova Scotia in respect of loss or presumed loss of income by reason of unemployment, loss of the principal family provider, illness, disability or age.
CONT: The appellant husband took three points in his appeal to this Court. ... (Secondly) it was his contention that the Court of Appeal had no power to order security to be provided for the periodic maintenance payments where such payments were not to come out of the security but were to be made independently, with the security to stand as a guarantee of payment.
OBS: Maintenance payments differ from alimony payments in that they refer to the support payments made to the wife for her support by her former husband after the termination of the marriage relationship, whereas alimony payments are paid out where the marriage is still subsisting.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Fiscalité)
versement d’allocation d’entretien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gouvernements fédéral, provinciaux et territoriaux doivent étudier sérieusement la création d’un système de versement d’allocation d’entretien à l'avance afin d’aider les parents seuls à subvenir aux besoins de leurs enfants. L'omission de faire les versements de pension alimentaire et d’allocation d’entretien ordonnés par la cour est un problème de longue date au Canada, et la seule solution est peut-être de demander aux gouvernements de faire directement les versements aux parents qui ont la garde des enfants et de recouvrer ce qu'ils peuvent auprès des parents qui n’ en ont pas obtenu la garde.