English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
action research [correct, standardized]; participatory action research [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which an investigator identifies, analyses and corrects a problem, then reassesses it and, if necessary, begins the process over again, until the problem is completely resolved.
OBS: action research; participatory action research: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
recherche-action [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche participative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel un chercheur constate un problème, l'analyse et le corrige, puis le réévalue et, au besoin, recommence la démarche jusqu'à ce que le problème soit complètement résolu.
OBS: recherche-action; recherche participative : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.