English (Artificial Intelligence)
subproblem [correct]; sub-problem [correct]
DEF: Secondary problem which must be solved to solve the original problem.
CONT: In many cases, the student is expected to proceed by recognising that a problem may be solved by transforming it into one or more sub-problems, one or more of which must then be solved for the original problem to be considered solved. ... The student's difficulty is in deciding which sub-problem to tackle first.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
sous-problème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'analyse d’un problème P révèle qu'il peut se décomposer en sous-problèmes P1, P2, P3, le meilleur des cas est celui où chacun des sous-problèmes peut se résoudre indépendamment des autres.