English (Computer Programs and Programming)
application program [correct, standardized]; applications program [correct]; application programme [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A program that is specific to the solution of an application problem.
CONT: Examples of application programs include word processors; database programs; Web browsers; development tools; drawing, paint, and image editing programs; and communication programs. Application programs use the services of the computer's operating system and other supporting programs.
OBS: application program: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme d’application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme destiné à la résolution d’un problème d’application.
OBS: programme d’application : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme et définition normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
PHR: développer un programme d’application
OBS: élaboration d’un programme d’application, exécution d’un programme d’application
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que es específico para la solución de un problema aplicado.