English (Artificial Intelligence)
weight decay algorithm [correct]
CONT: With "weight decay" - each weight continually decays towards zero by an amount proportional to its magnitude. When the learning has equilibrated, the magnitude of a weight is equal to its error derivative because this error derivative balances the weight decay.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme du palimpseste [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d’oubli progressif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oubli catastrophique. Ce problème a été étudié en détail, et un modèle d’apprentissage permettant de réaliser des palimpsestes(mémoires à oubli progressif) a été proposé.
CONT: On peut donner à l’influence de chaque motif présenté une part ;croissante dans la détermination de la matrice de connexion. C’est l’algorithme du palimpseste.