English (Artificial Intelligence)
weight-decay memory [correct]; decaying-weight memory [proposal]; palimpsest
DEF: Memory in which each weight continually decays towards zero by an amount proportional to its magnitude. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
OBS: When the learning has stabilized, the magnitude of a weight is equal to its error derivative because this error derivative balances the weight decay. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)].
OBS: With "weight decay" - each weight continually decays towards zero by an amount proportional to its magnitude. When the learning has equilibrated, the magnitude of a weight is equal to its error derivative because this error derivative balances the weight decay.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mémoire palimpseste [correct, feminine noun]; palimpseste [correct, masculine noun]; mémoire à oubli progressif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Oubli catastrophique. Ce problème a été étudié en détail, et un modèle d’apprentissage permettant de réaliser des palimpsestes(mémoires à oubli progressif) a été proposé.
OBS: Le nom palimpseste provient des parchemins du Moyen Âge sur lesquels on effaçait les motifs déjà appris pour écrire de nouveaux motifs.