English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
display processor [correct]
DEF: A processor which handles the routines required to display an output on a cathode-ray tube.
CONT: The display processors ... perform various raster ops, draw straight lines, translate the bits in the display memory into video signals, and maintain video synchronization.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie; Micrographie)
processeur d'affichage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processeur qui extrait des points-images d’une mémoire vive vidéo, exécute des opérations de post-traitement, les traduit au format analogique RVB et génère des signaux de synchronisation et de commande d’écran.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía)
procesador de visualización [masculine noun]
DEF: Procesador especializado de entradas y salidas empleado como medio entre un archivo (fichero) de información que se va a visualizar y un dispositivo de visualización.