English (Labour Relations; Federal Administration)
co-development of workplace improvements [correct, federal act]; co-development [correct, federal act]
DEF: The consultation between the parties on workplace issues and their participation in the identification of workplace problems and the development and analysis of solutions to those problems with a view to adopting mutually agreed-to solutions.[Public Service Labour Relations Act]
CONT: Co-development is a voluntary process where management and bargaining agents work together on a jointly defined / desired matter in order to produce an agreed result. The employer is normally responsible for implementation of the product / result as well as its continuing administration.
French (Relations du travail; Administration fédérale)
amélioration conjointe du milieu de travail [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; concertation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Consultation entre les parties sur les questions liées au milieu de travail et de leur participation à la formulation des problèmes relatifs à celui-ci, et à l’élaboration et à l’étude de solutions en vue de l’adoption de celles dont elles conviennent. [Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique]
CONT: La Loi [sur les relations de travail] permet l’amélioration conjointe du milieu de travail, un processus par lequel les représentants patronaux et syndicaux se concertent pour régler les questions concernant le milieu de travail. Cette concertation peut se faire par le biais du Conseil national mixte ou de tout autre organisme de consultation.
OBS: concertation : terme accepté par l'Agence de gestion des ressources humaines de la fonction publique du Canada, pour décrire par un seul terme le «processus d’amélioration conjointe du milieu de travail».
Spanish (Relaciones laborales; Administración federal)
concertación [correct, feminine noun]