English (Forestry Operations; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
forest management certification process [correct]
CONT: Consumer Confidence in Canadian Forest Products ... Certification. Canada has helped to raise international awareness about the need for a credible forest management certification process, and individual certification processes are now being developed around the world, including in Canada. Canada is advocating for international harmonization of these schemes to avoid confusion in the marketplace.
French (Exploitation forestière; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
processus de certification pour l’aménagement forestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La confiance des consommateurs à l'égard des produits forestiers du Canada. [...] Certification. Le Canada a contribué à faire comprendre à la communauté internationale la nécessité d’adopter un processus crédible de certification pour l'aménagement forestier, avec pour résultat que de nombreux processus de certification sont mis au point partout au monde, notamment au Canada. Afin d’éliminer toute confusion sur le marché, le Canada prône une harmonisation de ces systèmes.