English (Clinical Psychology; Nervous System)
cell-assembly [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical reverberating system, supposed to be the basis of a mediating process (a mediating process might consist of two or more cell-assemblies, however).
French (Psychologie clinique; Système nerveux)
ensemble de cellules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système hypothétique de réverbération qui constitue présumément la base d’un processus de médiation(un processus de médiation peut cependant être constitué de deux ou de plusieurs ensembles de cellules).