English (Nervous System; Cognitive Psychology)
memory consolidation [correct]; consolidation [correct]
DEF: A process by which information becomes stable, moving from short-term to long-term memory.
CONT: Though the notion of memory consolidation has a long history [...], the exact nature and purpose of the events that transpire after initial registration of information remain obscure. Memory consolidation is inferred from the existence of gradients of retrograde amnesia (RA)after damage to the brain. It is assumed the damage interferes with some time-dependent process that functions to make memory permanently stable.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie cognitive)
consolidation mnésique [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus mnésique qui permet de rendre stable et résistante l’information stockée en mémoire.
CONT: La trace mnésique évolue au cours du temps. Elle passe par au moins deux états : un état initial dans lequel elle est fragile, facilement effacée par des perturbations du système nerveux, et un état plus tardif, dans lequel elle est beaucoup plus résistante, solide. Elle passe d’un état à l'autre par un processus hypothétique dit de consolidation.