English (Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
primary repression
CONT: primary may include material from fantasies, instinctual drives, possibly from certain very early experiences in the life of the individual, and from primordial emotional conflicts
French (Psychologie; Psychologie clinique)
refoulement originaire [masculine noun]; refoulement primitif [masculine noun]; refoulement primaire [masculine noun]
DEF: processus hypothétique(...) comme premier temps de l'opération du refoulement. Il a pour effet la formation d’un certain nombre de représentations inconscientes ou "refoulées originaires".