English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
learning program [correct]; learner [correct]
DEF: A program that alters itself based on its experience.
CONT: Learning programs. These programs are designed to improve their performance as they go along. To do so they require "feedback" (i.e. they must be told when they make a mistake and when they get the right answer).
OBS: Small prototypes of learning programs such as Perceptron, Percy, etc. will make possible larger learning systems.
OBS: Compare to "knowledge acquisition system" and "learning system".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
programme d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; PA [correct]; programme expert bâti par apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; PA [correct]; PA; appreneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme IA tel Perceptron et Percy, qui modélise les processus cognitifs de l'apprentissage chez l'homme, ou le modèle bispatial de Simon et Lea qui comprend un espace d’exemples et un espace de règles.
CONT: Certaines des règles engendrées par PA [programme expert bâti par apprentissage] sont logiquement lourdes et quelquefois simplifiables mais le programme ne possède pas les mécanismes de bon sens qui permettraient de les simplifier.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
programa inteligente [correct, masculine noun]; programa con capacidad de aprender [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que tiene la capacidad de modificarse o alterarse a sí mismo efectuando cambios, basados en la experiencia del mismo programa, y en resultados desconocidos hasta que ciertas partes del programa han sido ejecutadas.