English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
recursion [correct, standardized]; recursivity [correct, less frequent]; recursiveness [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A process in which a subprogram either contains a subprogram call on itself, or calls another subprogram that calls the original subprogram or that initiates a further chain of subprogram calls that eventually leads back to a subprogram call of the original subprogram.
OBS: recursion: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
récursivité [correct, feminine noun]; récursion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus dans lequel un sous-programme soit contient un appel de sous-programme sur lui-même, soit appelle un autre sous-programme qui à son tour appelle le sous-programme initial ou bien déclenche une autre chaîne d’appels de sous-programmes qui finalement ramène à un appel de sous-programme sur le sous-programme initial.
OBS: récursion : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI)
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
recurrencia [correct, feminine noun]; repetición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones o instrucciones de programa, en que una de las operaciones o instrucciones está especificada en términos de todo el conjunto.