English (Analytical Chemistry; Energy (Physics))
excitation [correct]
DEF: A process causing the transition of a system from one state to another of higher energy.
PHR: Excitation wavelength.
French (Chimie analytique; Énergie (Physique))
excitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de transition par lequel un système passe d’un état d’énergie initial à un état d’énergie plus élevée.
Spanish (Química analítica; Energía (Física))
excitación [feminine noun]