English (Geology)
filter pressing [correct]; filtration pressing [correct]; filtration differentiation [correct]
DEF: A process of magmatic differentiation wherein a magma, having crystallized to a mush of interlocking crystals in liquid, is compressed by Earth movements and the liquid moves toward regions of lower pressure, thus becoming separated from the crystals.
CONT: Fractional crystallization ... includes any mechanical process by which early-formed crystals are prevented from equilibrating with the melt from which they grew. The important processes are gravity fractionation, flowage differentiation, filter pressing and dilatation ...
French (Géologie)
effet de filtre-presse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les liquides subsistant à la suite de l'élimination d’une proportion plus ou moins grande de tels ou tels cristaux, à un stade plus ou moins tardif de l'évolution, pourront [...] avoir des compositions diverses à partir d’un même liquide initial. On dira qu'ils se sont différenciés à partir de ce liquide. Les processus les plus usuels de telles séparations sont la décantation de minéraux lourds, ou bien l'effet de «filtre-presse» qui élimine sous l'influence de pressions tectoniques le liquide d’un agrégat de cristaux imprégnés par ce liquide.