English (Taxation)
joint registration capability [correct]
CONT: Commenced in the summer of 1996, enhancements to [Revenue Canada] Business Number (BN) system to create a joint registration capability with provinces and other government departments, and to automate the BN registration process.
French (Fiscalité)
capacité mixte d’inscription [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'été de 1996, [Revenu Canada] a commencé à améliorer le système ministériel des numéros d’entreprise(NE) afin d’offrir aux provinces et aux autres ministères gouvernementaux une capacité mixte d’inscription et d’automatiser le processus d’inscription au NE.