English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
division factor [correct]
CONT: In this Part, "division factor" is 0.5, except that (a) where the amount transferred is a lump sum amount referred to in subsection 8(4) of the Act ..., the division factor is equal to the product of (A/B) × 0.5 where A is the amount determined under subsection 8(4) of the Act, and B is the amount determined under these Regulations that, but for subsection 8(4) of the Act, would have been transferred pursuant to paragraph 8(1)(a) of the Act; and (b) where the member was not vested at valuation day and is entitled to a pension under the member's pension plan on the day the pension benefits are adjusted, the division factor is equal to the product of (C/D) × 0.5 where C is the amount transferred under paragraph 8(1)(a) of the Act, and D is the amount that, but for subsection 8(4) of the Act, would have been transferred pursuant to paragraph 8(1)(a) of the Act had the member been vested on valuation day.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
facteur de partage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente partie, le facteur de partage est égal à 0, 5, sauf dans les cas suivants : a) lorsque le montant transféré est une somme forfaitaire visée au paragraphe 8(4) de la Loi [...], le facteur de partage est égal au produit de l'opération suivante :(A/B) × 0, 5 où : A représente le montant établi conformément au paragraphe 8(4) de la Loi, B le montant calculé selon le présent règlement qui, en l'absence du paragraphe 8(4) de la Loi, aurait été transféré conformément à l'alinéa 8(1) a) de la Loi; b) lorsque le participant n’ a pas de droits acquis à la date d’évaluation et est admissible à une pension au titre de son régime à la date où ses prestations de retraite sont révisées, le facteur de partage est égal au produit de l'opération suivante :(C/D) × 0, 5 où : C représente le montant transféré conformément à l'alinéa 8(1) a) de la Loi, D le montant qui, en l'absence du paragraphe 8(4) de la Loi, aurait été transféré conformément à l'alinéa 8(1) a) de la Loi si le participant avait eu des droits acquis à la date d’évaluation.