English (Inventory and Material Management; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
suspected unapproved part [correct]; SUP [correct]
DEF: Unapproved part means any part installed or intended for installation in a type certified aeronautical product that was not manufactured or certified in accordance with the applicable regulations of the state of production, or that is improperly marked or documented in such a manner as to mislead with regard to the origin, identity, or condition of the part.
OBS: Suspected unapproved part may include: a different finish, size, color, improper or lack of identification, or incomplete or altered paperwork.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pièce non approuvée suspecte [correct, feminine noun]; SUP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute pièce installée ou dont l'installation est envisagée sur un produit aéronautique certifié, qui n’ a pas été construite ou certifiée conformément aux règlements applicables de l'État de production, ou qui est mal estampillée ou dont la documentation est incorrectement remplie de façon à tromper quant à l'origine, à l'identité ou à l'état de la pièce.