English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeroindustry)
type certificate holder [correct, officially approved]; TCH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organization that ensures an aeronautical product meets all continuing airworthiness requirements.
OBS: type certificate holder; TCH: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
détenteur d’un certificat de type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation qui veille à ce qu'on produit aéronautique réponde aux exigences de navigabilité.
OBS: détenteur d’un certificat de type; DCT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.