English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Forces)
airworthiness activity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any duty, task or function that may affect the airworthiness of an aeronautical product.
OBS: airworthiness activity: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Forces aériennes)
activité de navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute responsabilité, tâche ou fonction susceptible d’influer sur la navigabilité d’un produit aéronautique.
OBS: activité de navigabilité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).