English (Military Organization; Air Materiel Maintenance; Aerospace Equipment (Military); Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
design authority [correct, officially approved]; DA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organizational authority that has the in-depth competency and technical knowledge necessary to recommend airworthiness approval of the approved type design of an aeronautical product.
OBS: design authority; DA: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
responsable de la conception [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité organisationnelle qui possède la compétence et les connaissances techniques nécessaires pour recommander l'approbation de la navigabilité de la définition de type approuvée d’un produit aéronautique.
OBS: responsable de la conception : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.