English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
airworthiness [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The fit and safe state for flight that is achieved when an aeronautical product conforms with its approved type design, is manufactured and maintained in compliance with standards and is operated within its design limits.
OBS: airworthiness: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; état de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un produit aéronautique, état où il est sécuritaire pour le vol et prêt pour les opérations, atteint lorsqu'il est en conformité avec sa définition de type approuvée, construit et maintenu selon les normes, et exploité dans les limites de sa conception.
OBS: navigabilité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
aeronavegabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición técnica y legal que deberá tener una aeronave para volar en condiciones de operación segura.