English (Coal Preparation)
binderless briquetting [correct]
CONT: Application of binderless briquetting of Collie coal to the "Becher Synthetic Rutile Process". ... The primary objectives are to produce from Collie coal, dried and binderless briquettes such that they provide greater value to the existing metallurgical coal customers ... The characteristics of the briquettes - low moisture content, high chemical reactivity and stability during transport - overcomes the problems associated with the Collie coals to this market ...
CONT: The CSIRO briquetting process, which does not use any binders, was recently tested ... Our process uses low temperatures and low pressures. When coal particles are brought into contact with each other the particles are held together by very weak electro-dynamic forces. In binderless briquetting the aim is to bring the particles together in such a way that a very large number of these weak forces occur, resulting in a large total bond between the particles.
French (Préparation des charbons)
briquetage sans liant [correct, masculine noun]; agglomération sans liant [feminine noun]
DEF: Confection de briquettes de charbon dans une presse qui met à profit les tensions superficielles du produit aggloméré.
CONT: Briquetage. - Les traitements mécaniques ont fourni un minerai broyé et concentré, les traitements thermiques ont fourni un minerai déjà transformé chimiquement. Mais le minerai ne peut être introduit à l’état de fines dans l’appareil métallurgique, la circulation des gaz réducteurs se ferait mal. Il faut donc agglomérer le minerai, avec ou sans liant, dans des presses à briquettes, ou lui faire subir un grillage agglomérant. Le briquetage se fait sans liant dans le cas de minerais argileux de fer, on amène les fines au voisinage du point de ramollissement [...] Le briquetage avec liant s’effectue sur les minerais non ferreux, on emploie du ciment dans la proportion de 3 à 5 %. Les déchets métalliques (limailles, tournures) seront également agglomérés avant d’être envoyés à l’appareil métallurgique.