English (Food Industries)
textured vegetable protein [correct]; TVP [correct]; textured soy protein [correct]
DEF: A meat substitute made from defatted soy flour, a by-product of making soybean oil.
CONT: Thus the development of textured vegetable proteins may eventually influence the choice of crop for starch production. (McNichol et al., Grain Starch Utilization Study, Canadian Wheat Board, Sept. 1972, p. 69)
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
protéine végétale texturée [correct, feminine noun]; protéine végétale structurée [correct, feminine noun]; protéine végétale tissée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Euresia est le seul producteur agréé de protéine végétale texturée en Suisse. L'entreprise produit et distribue des produits de remplacement de la viande, et commercialise des ingrédients alimentaires et des condiments naturels.