English (Government Accounting)
cost-minimizing disposal [correct]
DEF: A disposal method for low-value surplus assets used where the anticipated costs of selling the assets is more than the expected proceeds of sales.
French (Comptabilité publique)
aliénation en vue de réduire les coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’aliénation applicable aux biens en surplus de faible valeur qui est utilisée lorsque les coûts prévus de vente des biens excèdent le produit de la vente.