English (Food Industries)
tasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sensory assessment of a food product in the mouth
OBS: tasting: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
dégustation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation sensorielle d’un produit alimentaire dans la bouche
OBS: dégustation : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.