English (Food Industries)
food coating [correct]; coating [correct]
DEF: A layer covering a surface.
CONT: A chocolate coating.
OBS: In food industry, mainly in the confectionery production, coating refers to the thin layer applied to a product to protect, enhance or decorate it.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrobage alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; enrobage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe protectrice d’un produit alimentaire souvent consommable.
OBS: Un enrobage de chocolat permet aux crèmes glacées un meilleur maintien.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
cobertura [correct, feminine noun]; baño de cobertura [correct, masculine noun]; revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bizcocho de mandarina. Un bizcocho de manga con una deliciosa conjunción de sabores que aporta el cacao y la mandarina, es la base de esta especialidad, en la que se complementa la pieza con mandarinas naturales y un delicioso baño de cobertura de leche.