English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Offences and crimes)
adulterated [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to a food that is] made poorer in quality or unusable for its original purpose by the addition of some other substance ...
CONT: Foods were considered adulterated if they included a deleterious ingredient or any material of less value than understood by name.
PHR: adulterated food, adulterated milk, adulterated product
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Infractions et crimes)
falsifié [correct]; adultéré [correct]
CONT: Un aliment était considéré [comme] falsifié s’il contenait un ingrédient dangereux ou du matériel de moindre valeur que ne le laissait supposer son nom.
PHR: aliment falsifié, lait falsifié, produit alimentaire falsifié