English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
hydrant [correct, officially approved]; water supply connection [correct]
DEF: A connection extending from a water main to or above the ground surface, with valve connections ... for discharging water[, for] extinguishing fires, washing down streets, or flushing out the water main.
OBS: hydrant: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: hydrant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution de l'eau)
prise d’eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouche d’eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appareil de puisage extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation permettant de disposer d’eau en un point d’une conduite.
CONT: Appareils de puisage extérieurs : bornes-fontaines, bouches d’incendie, d’arrosage et de lavage, poteaux d’incendie.
OBS: prise d’eau : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: bouche d’eau; prise d’eau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Distribución del agua)
hidrante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conexión para manguera contra incendios. Suele situarse en el exterior de los edificios.