English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
faucet seat dresser [correct]; reseating tool [correct, officially approved]; valve reseater [correct]; valve reseating tool
CONT: ... when the seat of a compression faucet is found to be scored, the seat may be ground quite smooth again with the use of a faucet seat dresser.
CONT: In general, you can expect the procedure to consist primarily of removing the valve stem and replacing it with the valve reseater, then turning the handle to obtain the desired cutting action on the damaged seat.
OBS: reseating tool: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
outil à roder [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rectifieuse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque le siège d’un robinet de puisage à compression est rayé, il est possible de le remettre en état au moyen d’une rectifieuse.
CONT: En général, il s’agit d’abord d’enlever la tige du robinet et d’insérer la rectifieuse à sa place, puis de tourner la manette de manière à faire mordre l’outil autant qu’il le faut dans le siège endommagé.
OBS: outil à roder : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).