English (Plant Biology)
sink [correct, noun]
DEF: A part of a plant which stores sugars that were translocated there by the phloem.
French (Biologie végétale)
puits [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’assimilat [correct, masculine noun]; puisard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zones ou organes d’accumulation des réserves dans les plantes, par exemple céréales, tubercules.