English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
gauging sill
OBS: The wash-water flow-rate can easily be checked (an essential procedure) by fitting a gauging sill to the sludge pit. At the same time the change in the quality of the discharged water can be observed, and the length of the washing operation adjusted accordingly.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
seuil de jaugeage [correct]
OBS: Le contrôle de la vitesse de lavage, qui est essentiel, peut se faire aisément en équipant le puisard des boues d’un seuil de jaugeage. On peut en même temps observer l'évolution de la qualité de l'eau évacuée et régler ainsi la durée du lavage.