English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
sludge collector [correct, noun]; sludge scraper [correct, noun]
DEF: A mechanical device for scraping the sludge on the bottom of a settling tank to a sump from which it can be drawn.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
racleur de boues [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur de boues [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique pour racler les boues au fond d’un réservoir de décantation et pour les diriger vers un puisard duquel on les extrait par des moyens hydrauliques ou mécaniques.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
colector de lodo [correct, masculine noun]