English (Oil Drilling)
cased-hole completion [correct]
CONT: Perforated casing completions became possible after casing cementing techniques were perfected and a method of perforating the pipe was developed. Using the techniques to perforate and stimulate individual zones selectively makes the cased-hole completion the dominant one today.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
complétion tubée [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il procède à la complétion d’un puits, l'exploitant veille à ce que [...] dans le cas d’une complétion tubée, le tubage de production soit installé à une profondeur calculée pour laisser un puisard d’au moins 15 mètres sous le niveau inférieur de la couche productive.