English (Oil Drilling)
barefoot completion [correct]; open-hole completion [correct]; openhole completion; open hole completion
DEF: A method of preparing a well for production in which no production casing or liner is set opposite the producing formation. Reservoir fluids flow unrestricted into the open wellbore.
CONT: A stage in the preparation of a well for production. After the well has been cased, cemented and serviced, each productive horizon is completed by making permanent contact between it and the well core, and installing tubing and the appropriate equipment for controlling fluid flow. Contrast with each horizon may be achieved directly, in the case of a barefoot completion, or by perforating casing. Completions may be single or multiple completions and separate tubings are run according to the number of productive zones, while a so-called tubingless completion may also be effected ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
complétion en découvert [correct, feminine noun]; complétion non tubée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant veille à ce que [...] dans le cas d’une complétion non tubée, le tubage de production soit installé à une profondeur calculée pour laisser un puisard d’au moins 15 mètres sous le niveau inférieur de la couche productive [...].