English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
mechanical shovel [correct]; beaver loader [correct]
DEF: Self-propelled vehicle used for shovelling crushed or powdery materials and fitted at the front end with a loading shovel on a pivoting arm which can dig into the heap of material, to be lifted and then discharged by tipping.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
chouleur [correct, masculine noun]; pelleteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chariot automoteur, servant à pelleter des matériaux concassés ou pulvérulents, équipé à l'avant d’une benne sur bras articulé qui peut puiser au tas, être levée puis vidée par basculement.