English (General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
electrical suspension [correct]
CONT: Suspension: How could the gyro rotors be suspended in mid-air (or rather mid-vacuum) without disturbance? Spin-up: How could the rotors be set spinning and be kept spinning in perfect isolation for many years? Readout: Most baffling, how could the spin direction of a perfect unmarked sphere be observed and read out? In part, the answers lay in a separation of functions -- electrical suspension, magnetic readout, gas spin-up. In part, they lay in exploiting phenomena of superconductivity.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
suspension électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gyroscopes libres. Le problème consiste à suspendre la toupie en minimisant l’incertitude [delta]C sur le couple qui lui est appliqué. [...] des recherches technologiques ont favorisé l’apparition de multiples réalisations parmi lesquelles on peut citer : la suspension par cardan [...]; la suspension par flottaison [...]; la suspension hydrodynamique; [...]; la suspension électrique; la toupie, sphérique, est placée entre des électrodes, soumises à des potentiels électriques la maintenant en «lévitation» (performances meilleures que 10-4 degrés par heure); la suspension élastique [...]