English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bessie Lake Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The basal, Bessie Lake Formation, 4,200 feet thick, is composed of blue, white, and pink quartzite, interbedded basalt, and basal conglomerate.
OBS: Located in southeastern Labrador.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Bessie Lake [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Bessie Lake, à la base de la succession, d’une puissance de 4, 200 pieds, est constituée de quartzite bleu, blanc et rose, d’interstratifications de basalte et de conglomérat de base.