English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
static loss [correct]
CONT: A preliminary theory is developed for the static losses in ferromagnetic materials due to independent Barkhausen jumps. A linear relation between the area swept by the wall and the corresponding duration of the jump is obtained both on the basis of considerations of the pressure acting on the wall and by direct calculation of the energy loss. (...) As is well known, the static losses in ferromagnetic materials are mainly due to discontinuous movements of Bloch walls.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
perte statique [feminine noun]; perte de conduction [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de puissance électrique qui se produit lors de la conduction d’une jonction semiconducteur (diode, transistor, etc.).
CONT: Les pertes statiques(ou pertes de conduction) par contre, sont égales à 1, 4 V/tension redressée. Pour les faibles tensions, elles sont donc très importantes et on comprend la déception des industriels devant se résigner à perdre plusieurs pourcents de leur puissance disponible dans des composants aussi simples que les diodes.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
pérdida estática [feminine noun]