English (Energy (Physics); Electric Power Stations)
fast running windmill [correct]
CONT: Windmills therefore fall into different classes according to the value of tip speed ratio (TSR) at which they operate. Slow running windmills, (...) may operate at TSR = 1 or 2, and with the fastest running windmills, perhaps up to TSR = 6 or 7. A fast running windmill requires a smaller solidity to deliver the same power as a slow running windmill, and is therefore generally simpler in construction.
French (Énergie (Physique); Centrales électriques)
éolienne rapide [correct]
CONT: Le nombre des pales, est ici beaucoup plus restreint puisqu'il varie entre 2 et 4. L'intérêt des éoliennes rapides est qu'elles sont à puissance égale beaucoup plus légères que les éoliennes lentes.