English (Radioelectricity; Electronic Circuits Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stand-by power [correct]; standby power [correct]
DEF: [On] the consumer [market] ... the electricity that is used by ... TVs, stereos, and other electronic devices that use [devices such as] remote controls.
OBS: When you press "off" to turn off your device, minimal power (dormant mode) is still being used to maintain the internal electronics in a ready, quick-response mode. This way, your device can be turned on with your remote control and be immediately ready to operate.
French (Radioélectricité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
puissance absorbée au repos [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l’électronique de consommation, énergie minimale utilisée par des appareils tels que téléviseurs, chaînes audio ou tout autre appareil électronique mis en attente.