English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Calorimetry; Heat Exchangers)
coefficient of performance [correct]; CP [correct]; COP [correct]; performance energy ratio
DEF: The ratio of the refrigerating capacity to the work absorbed by the compressor per unit time.
DEF: In a refrigeration cycle, the ratio of the heat energy extracted by the heat engine at the low temperature to the work supplied to operate the cycle ...
OBS: A related concept is that of the energy efficiency ratio.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Calorimétrie; Échangeurs de chaleur)
coefficient de performance [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct, masculine noun]; rapport d’amplification [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la puissance frigorifique à la puissance absorbée, les deux grandeurs étant exprimées dans les mêmes unités et pendant la même période de temps.
Spanish (Máquinas frigoríficas; Calorimetría; Intercambiadores de calor)
coeficiente de rendimiento [correct, masculine noun]