English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
absorbed power [correct]
DEF: Power absorbed at the drive shaft of the pump at a given instant or under given load conditions.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
puissance absorbée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance absorbée par l'arbre d’entraînement de la pompe à un instant donné ou dans des conditions de charge déterminées.