English (Acoustics (Physics))
instantaneous sound power [correct]
OBS: The rate of emission of acoustical energy (i.e., sound power) of sources encountered in most noise control work is relatively small. Sound power usually is expressed in watts or in picowatts (millions of a millionth of a watt); 1 picowatt is equal to 10[upperscript -12]. The instantaneous power (the rate at which sound energy is radiated at any instant of time) fluctuates very considerably.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
puissance acoustique instantanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puissance acoustique instantanée à travers un élément de surface. Produit de la pression acoustique instantanée par le flux de vitesse acoustique à travers l'élément de surface considéré. [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR].