English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
reference sound power [correct]
CONT: Sound Power Level: The sound power level of a source is expressed in decibels (dB) and is equal to 10 times the logarithm to the base 10 of the ratio of the sound power of the source to a reference sound power. The reference sound power in air is normally taken to be 10-12 watt.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
puissance acoustique de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance acoustique conventionnellement choisie égale à 1 pW. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: puissance acoustique de référence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.