English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational centre of gravity [correct]; operational centre-of-gravity
CONT: The campaign plan should describe ... the end state which will achieve the strategic aim, the overall concept and intent of the campaign, the enemy's operational centre of gravity, decisive points, a tentative sequence of phases and operational objectives which will lead to success.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
centre de gravité opératif [correct, masculine noun]; centre de gravité des opérations [masculine noun]
DEF: Part primordiale de la puissance opérationnelle de l'adversaire au niveau opératif qui, si elle est attaquée et saisie ou éliminée, le contraindra à renoncer à son action sur le théâtre d’opération.