English (Burners and Steamfitting)
return flow nozzle [correct]
CONT: Return Flow Pressure Atomizing Oil Burner. This burner is a modification of the pressure atomizing burner ... It has the advantage of wide load range for any given atomizer.... This wide range is accomplished through a return flow nozzle which has an atomizing swirl chamber just ahead of the orifice. Good atomization throughout the load range is attained by maintaining a high rate of oil flow and high pressure drop through the swirl chamber. The excess oil above the load demand is returned from the swirl chamber to the oil storage tank or to the suction of the oil pump.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
injecteur à retour d’huile [masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisé initialement sur les brûleurs de grande puissance, l'injecteur spécial à retour d’huile permet de régler la puissance du brûleur par action continue pour l'adapter aux besoins.