English (Induction (Magnetism); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
armature winding [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A winding in a synchronous, d.c. [direct current] or single-phase commutator machine which, in service, receives active power from or delivers active power to the external electrical system.
OBS: This definition applies also to a synchronous compensator if the term "active power" is replaced by "reactive power."
OBS: armature winding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: armature winding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Induction (Magnétisme); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement d’induit [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Enroulement dans une machine synchrone, à courant continu ou à collecteur monophasée qui, en service, reçoit de la puissance active du réseau électrique externe ou lui en fournit.
OBS: Cette définition s’applique aussi au compensateur synchrone si le terme «puissance active» est remplacé par «puissance réactive».
OBS: enroulement d’induit : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: enroulement d’induit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Inducción (Magnetismo); Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado inducido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado de una máquina síncrona, una de corriente continua o una monofásica de colector, que recibe potencia activa o la suministra a una red eléctrica externa.
OBS: Esta definición se aplica también a un compensador síncrono si el término "potencia activa" se cambia por "potencia reactiva".