English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct determination of efficiency [correct, standardized]; direct calculation of efficiency [see observation]
DEF: The determination of the efficiency from direct measurement of active input power and active output power.
OBS: direct calculation of efficiency: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but removed in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: direct determination of efficiency: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
détermination directe du rendement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détermination du rendement à partir de la mesure directe de la puissance active d’entrée et de celle de sortie.
OBS: détermination directe du rendement : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cálculo directo de la eficiencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cálculo del rendimiento a partir de la potencia activa de entrada y de la potencia activa de salida, medidas directamente.