English (International Public Law)
strategic area [correct]
CONT: There may be designated, in any trusteeship agreement, a strategic area or areas which may include part of all of the trust territory to which the agreement applies, without prejudice to any special agreement or agreements made under Art. 82.
French (Droit international public)
zone stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé par la Charte des Nations Unies pour désigner l'ensemble ou la partie d’un territoire sous tutelle qui, en raison de son intérêt pour la sécurité et la défense de la puissance administrante, est soumis à un régime spécial conformément aux art. 82 et 83.