English (Audio Technology)
maximum output [correct]; maximum power [correct]; power capacity [correct]; maximum power output [correct]
DEF: The highest average output power into a rated load, regardless of distortion.
OBS: In Great Britain, "power capacity" is defined as being that level of power at which waveform clipping begins to develop, while "maximum output power" is defined as "the maximum measured output power (as opposed to "rated output power": "the power that the manufacturer claims") that the amplifier can deliver continuously to a stated load resistance at a frequency of 1000 Hz without exceeding a specified value of harmonic distortion" (cf. EAAUD, 1972, p. 36, and BSI-3860: 1965, p. 6). Maximum power output "is commonly taken as the power yield prior to the onset of waveform clipping or when the THD (=total harmonic distortion) is at a specified value". (cf. EAAUD, 1972, p. 13).
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Il est généralement admis qu’il s’agit de la puissance d’un amplificateur dont les caractéristiques maximales sont altérées jusqu’à la limite de l’audible. Ce qui permet malheureusement à quelques constructeurs (d’une oreille à l’autre!) de pouvoir «interpréter».
OBS: «Puissance maximale» s’emploie en fait avec des nuances différentes selon le contexte, en fonction de critères définis et des dispositifs considérés. Par exemple, «puissance admissible»(q. v.) dans RESON, HS, 1976, p. 186.