English (Telecommunications Transmission)
permissible out-of-band spectrum of an emission [correct]
DEF: For a given class of emission, the permissible level of the power density (or the power of discrete components) at frequencies above and below the limits of the necessary bandwidth.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
spectre hors bande admissible d’une émission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une classe d’émission donnée, valeur admissible de la densité de puissance(ou de la puissance des composantes discrètes) dans les parties du spectre situées au-dessus et en dessous des limites de la bande nécessaire.