English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
air-operations element [correct, officially approved]; AOE [correct, officially approved]; air operations element [correct, officially approved]; AOE [correct, officially approved]; AOE; aerospace operations element [correct, officially approved]; AOE [correct, officially approved]; AOE
DEF: A task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that delivers air power.
OBS: aerospace operations element; AOE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: air-operations element; AOE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: air-operations element; air operations element; AOE: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
élément d’opérations aériennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d’une escadre expéditionnaire aérienne, adaptée aux tâches, qui assure l'application de la puissance aérienne.
OBS: élément d’opérations aériennes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).
OBS: élément d’opérations aériennes; EOA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.