English (Operations (Air Forces))
counter-surface operation [correct]; anti-surface operation
CONT: Counter-surface operations involve the use of air power, in cooperation with friendly surface and sub-surface forces, to deter, contain, or defeat an enemy’s land and maritime forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération antisurface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations antisurface emploient la puissance aérienne, en collaboration avec les forces amies de surface et sous-marines, dans le but de dissuader, de contenir ou de vaincre les forces terrestres et maritimes de l'ennemi.