English (Operations (Air Forces))
aerospace operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An activity, or series of activities, related to the planning and application of aerospace power to achieve assigned objectives.
OBS: aerospace operation: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité ou série d’activités liées à la planification et à l'emploi de la puissance aérospatiale en vue d’atteindre des objectifs fixés.
OBS: opération aérospatiale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).